Severe Abuse and Neglect By Sacramento Hospital Leads To Lawsuit, Part 7 of 7
[…] Allen is also seeking punitive damages against defendants Paul Smith and Generic Nursing, Inc. Punitive may be trebled pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code §3345. Therefore, there is a proper basis upon which treble damages may be awarded in this action, and the court should overrule defendant’s motion to strike Allen’s claim for treble damages.

IF THE COURT FINDS THAT ALLEN HAS NOT STATED SUFFICIENT FACTS TO SUPPORT HIS CAUSES OF ACTION, ALLEN REQUESTS LEAVE TO AMEND HIS COMPLAINT.

The Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §472a(c) provides that: When a demurrer is sustained, the court may grant leave to amend the pleading upon any terns as may be just and shall fix the time within the amendment or amended pleading shall be filed.

Leave to amend should be granted where there is any reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment. Stevens v. Superior Court (1999) 75 Cal. App. 4th 594, 601, 89 Cal. Rptr. 2d 370.

Here, Allen requests leave to amend the complaint if Defendant’s demurrer is sustained.