Negligence By San Francisco Surgeon Results In Malpractice Suit, Part 7 of 8
[…] (Huffman v. Lindquist (1951) 37 Cal.2d 465, 479; Deckard v. Sorenson (1960) 177 Cal.App.2d 305, 308; Bennett v. Los Angeles Tumor Institute (1951) 102 Cal.App.2d 293, 296 and Frantz v. San Luis Medical Center, supra.

For more information you are welcome to contact San Francisco personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.


Both medical evidence and expert testimony will be available to the jury to support that the defendants’ care and treatment rendered to plaintiff was not a cause of any current complaints.

D. Civil Code Section 3333.2 Limits Recovery Of Non-Economic Damages In A Medical Malpractice Action To $250,000.

Civil Code section 3333.2 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfiguring and other non-pecuniary damage. (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for non-economic losses exceed $250,000.