Updated:
[…] It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this medical malpractice case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser Permanente, U.C. Davis Medical Center, Mercy, Sutter, or any skilled nursing facility.

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this wrongful death case and its proceedings.)

THE HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 1430 CLAIM MUST BE STRICKEN AS TO XYZ HOSPITAL

Health and Safety Code § 1430 applies to skilled nursing facilities and reads in part:

(a) Except where the state department has taken action and the violations have been corrected to its satisfaction, a licensee who commits a class “A” or “B” violation may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue or may be sued for civil damages within a court of competent jurisdiction. …

(b) A current or former resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility, as defined in subdivision