Updated:
[…] (Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this birth injury/medical malpractice case and its proceedings.)

It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser, U.C. Davis Medical Center, Mercy, or Sutter.

Similarly, California Business & Professions Code § 2396 provides:

No licensee, who in good faith upon the request of another person so licensed, renders emergency medical care to a person for medical complication arising from prior care by another person so licensed, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such licensed person in rendering such emergency medical care.

In Perkins v. Howard, 232 Cal.App.3d 708 (1991), the Court stated that the plain intent of the Good Samaritan Law is to encourage physicians to respond to requests for aid in medical emergencies, and thereby provide medical care to those who might not otherwise receive it. In Bryant v.