DISCUSSION
[…] In ruling on a demurrer, the trial court is required to construe the complaint liberally with a view to substantial justice between the parties. Code of Civil Procedure ยง 452; Cameron v. Wernick (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 890. A demurrer will not be sustained unless the complaint, liberally construed, fails to state a claim on any theory. Brousseau v. Jarrett (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 864.
The Legal Standard for Pleadings in Elder Abuse/Neglect Cases
The applicable code section pertaining to the pleading requirements for civil actions is Section 425.10, which provides:
(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain both of the following:
(1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.
(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated. (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated, but the complaint shall comply with Section 422.30 and, in a limited civil case, with subdivision (b) of Section 70613 of the Government Code. (See Part 3 of 12.)
For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins