Updated:
[…] (a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury…

(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute. For more information you are welcome to contact San Francisco personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

CAL.EVID.CODE section 402 (emphasis added). Further, California Evidence Code section 400 states in pertinent part:

As used in this article, preliminary fact means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness…

CAL.EVID.CODE §400 (emphasis added). By the above standard, the qualification of a witness to testify as an expert at trial is a preliminary fact subject to determination prior to jury empaneling. People v. Stanley (1984) 36 Cal.3d 253. (See Part 9 of 9.)