Articles Posted in Elder Abuse
[…] The nursing home also let the decedent develop pressure ulcers on her leg, and knowing that the resident had developed pressure sores, failed to take action so that the sores wouldn’t get worse. Id. at 85.

Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse/wrongful death case and its proceedings.)

Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult is defined in Section 15610.07 as “physical abuse, neglect, fiduciary abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering, or the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.”

In Mack v. Soung (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 966, the court explained what a plaintiff must plead under the Act to show willful misconduct under the “recklessness” prong for heightened remedies: