Articles Posted in Elder Abuse
[…] Allen is also seeking punitive damages against defendants Paul Smith and Generic Nursing, Inc. Punitive may be trebled pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code §3345. Therefore, there is a proper basis upon which treble damages may be awarded in this action, and the court should overrule defendant’s motion to strike Allen’s claim for treble damages.

IF THE COURT FINDS THAT ALLEN HAS NOT STATED SUFFICIENT FACTS TO SUPPORT HIS CAUSES OF ACTION, ALLEN REQUESTS LEAVE TO AMEND HIS COMPLAINT.

The Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. §472a(c) provides that: When a demurrer is sustained, the court may grant leave to amend the pleading upon any terns as may be just and shall fix the time within the amendment or amended pleading shall be filed.

Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse/personal injury case and its proceedings.)