Family From Sacramento Sues Hospital for Birth Injuries, Part 7 of 9
[…] As set forth in Dr. White’s declaration, his care and treatment of plaintiff Amy Brown in no way, caused or contributed to plaintiffs’ injuries. Accordingly, if plaintiffs cannot provide expert support to substantiate their allegation that defendant actually caused their alleged injuries and damages, their action must fail.


CALIFORNIA’S GOOD SAMARITAN LAW PROVIDES THAT A PHYSICIAN SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR EMERGENCY CARE PROVIDED TO A PATIENT AT THE SCENE OF AN EMERGENCY
California Business & Professions Code §§ 2395 provides: No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care.

The scene of an emergency as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, the emergency rooms of hospitals in the event of a medical disaster. Medical disaster means a duly proclaimed state of emergency or local emergency declared pursuant to the California Emergency Services Act. (See Part 8 of 9.)

For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Contact Information