Fraud By Sacramento Donor Organization Leads To Malpractice Suit, Part 9 of 11
[…] [S]pecificity in the pleadings is not required because any doubts are more properly resolved through discovery. (Ludgate Ins. Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 592, 608.) Furthermore, any specificity requirements are relaxed when, as here, the defendants necessarily have superior knowledge of the facts. (Committee on Children’s Television, Inc v. General Foods Corp (1983) 35 Cal.3d 197, 213-214.)

Fraud is either actual or constructive. (Cal. Civil Code 1571.) Plaintiff’s complaint alleges both.

California Civil Code section 1572 defines actual fraud provides as follows:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,

5. Any other act fitted to deceive.


PLAINTIFF’S NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR CONSPIRACY IS PROPERLY PLED AND SUPPORTED BY FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

Defendant’s demurrer to the ninth cause of action should be overruled.