San Francisco Chiropractor Fights Expert In Malpractice Lawsuit, Part 3 of 9
[…] See also Blackwell v. Hurst (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 939, 943 (holding that the standard of care in a professional negligence case can be proven only by expert testimony); Norman v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1250-1251 (discussing presentation of expert testimony with respect to the standard of care in an elder abuse case.)

The threshold test for the competency of an expert to render an opinion in a professional negligence action is whether the expert is qualified on the subject at issue. Evidence Code section 720(a) states that: A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, expertise, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. While there is no general rule for what qualifies an individual under section 720(a) to render an expert opinion, the Supreme Court explained that the expert must have a general foundation for his testimony, basic education, training, occupational experience as well as practical knowledge of what