Auto Accident Leaves Sacramento Man With Catastrophic Brain Injuries, Part 3 of 6
[…] LAW AND ARGUMENT
EXPERT WITNESS QUALIFICATIONS ARE NOT BASED UPON RIGID CLASSIFICATIONS, BUT RATHER THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CASE

It is well established that a witness with special knowledge and expertise in a field can offer expert testimony. Evid. Code § 720; People v. Brown (2001) 96 Cal.App.4th Supp.l, 36-37 (Expertise is “not subject to rigid classification according to formal education or certification.”) Evidence Code section 720(a) refers to the necessary qualifications of an expert witness in the disjunctive: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Further, a trial court need only determine the qualifications of an expert, and then the degree of his knowledge is a matter affecting the weight of his testimony, not its admissibility. Los Altos El Granada Investors v. City of Capitola (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 629, 658.