Articles Posted in Birth Injury
[…] Continue Reading ›

It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this birth injury case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser Permanente, UC Davis Medical Center, Mercy, Methodist, or Sutter.

(Please also note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this personal injury lawsuit and its proceedings.)

PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT IS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Code of Civil Procedure § 340.4 provides in part:

“An action brought by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Conversely, Code of Civil Procedure § 340.5 indicates that actions against a health care provider by a minor shall be commenced within three years from the date of the alleged wrongful act-except that actions by a minor under the full age of six years shall be commenced within three years or