Articles Posted in Birth Injury
[…] As such, it should be excluded. Defense counsel can lay no foundation that Dr. Black knows anything about the credibility of Dr. Wong or is an expert on whether pediatric neurologists have more credibility than general neurologists. Evidence Code section 803 states as follows:

The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Evidence Code section §801(a) states:

“If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and ….”

Continue Reading ›

It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this birth injury case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser Permanente, UC Davis Medical Center, Mercy, or Sutter.