Articles Posted in Elder Abuse
[…] Although the moving party was correct in stating the law that under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34, the damages recoverable by the successor in interest of the decedent are limited to the loss or damages that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, and does not allow for the recovery of the decedent’s pain and suffering, Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657(b) does allow for the recovery of postmortem pain and suffering of the decedent where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for elder abuse.

Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657 states in pertinent part:

Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:

(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term costs includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.

(b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply. However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code.

Continue Reading ›