Articles Posted in Elder Abuse
[…] (Please also note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this wrongful death case and its proceedings.)

Remedies Available To Plaintiffs Under The Elder Abuse Act
Emma Hill’s Pain And Suffering

Under the Elder Abuse Act, pain and suffering survive the death of a victim of neglect. According to the operative section, “the damages recovered [for a decedent’s pain and suffering] shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code. Cal. Welf. & Instit. Code § 15657.” Plaintiffs maintain that Section 3333.2 does not in any way limit plaintiffs’ recovery because it only applies to “any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(a). As discussed in greater detail below, plaintiffs’ action does not sound in professional negligence but, instead, is an elder abuse action.