Articles Posted in Medical Malpractice
[…] The Court Should Grant Defendant’s Motion for Judgment On The Pleadings As To Plaintiffs’ Second Cause Of Action For Medical Malpractice – Survival.

Robyn Lee is not the successor-in-interest or legal personal representative of decedent’s estate.

C.C.P. §377.20 provides that a cause of action for a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives. C.C.P. §377.11 states that decedent’s successor-in-interest means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate, or other successor-in-interest who succeeds to a cause of action. C.C.P. §377.10 defines the term Beneficiary of Decedent’s Estate. It states that beneficiary of the decedent’s estate means: (a) If the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action…under the decedent’s will; (b) If the decedent died without a will, the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause of action….

Continue Reading ›

It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this wrongful death case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser Permanente, UC Davis Medical Center, Mercy, or Sutter.