Articles Posted in Medical Malpractice
[…] It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this medical malpractice case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser Permanente, U.C. Davis Medical Center, Mercy, Sutter, or any skilled nursing facility.

(Please also note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse case and its proceedings.)

ARGUMENT

C.C.P. §1281.4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this state or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this state, the court in which this action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specified.
[…]

If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only. C.C.P. § 1281.4. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

C.C.P. § 1281.4 is clear and unambiguous. Any party to a judicial proceeding is entitled to a stay of those proceedings whenever (1) the arbitration of a controversy has been ordered, and (2) that controversy is also an issue involved in the pending judicial action. Heritage Provider Network, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1146, 1152. A controversy can be a single question of law or fact, and a stay shall be issued upon proper motion if the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy that is also an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before it. Id. It is irrelevant under the statute whether the movant is a party to the arbitration agreement. Id.

Continue Reading ›

The following blog entry is written from a defendant’s position as trial approaches.