STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Thus, the central issue of this case is the nature and extent of plaintiff’s injuries caused by the incident. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Subject of Defense Medical Expert Opinions:

The parties exchanged their designations of experts pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2034.210 et seq. (All subsequent references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.) The defendants jointly designated as medical experts Mike Hall, M.D. and Rupert Jones, M.D.. As to each of these defense experts, Section 2034.260(c) requires a declaration of counsel that contains: (1) a brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert ; and (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony the expert is expected to give.

Continue Reading ›

The following blog entry is written from a defendant’s position as trial approaches. Reviewing this kind of briefing should help potential plaintiffs and clients better understand how parties in personal injury cases present such issues to the court.