LEGAL ARGUMENT
[…] Reviewing this kind of briefing should help potential plaintiffs and clients better understand how parties in personal injury cases present such issues to the court.

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this car accident/bus accident case and its proceedings.)

LEGAL ARGUMENT

EVIDENCE AT TRIAL SUPPORTS THE JURY’S VERDICT AND DOES NOT MEET THE STANDARD FOR JUDGMENT NOTWITHSTANDING THE VERDICT AS SOUGHT BY PLAINTIFF.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 629 allows for a motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict and provides that the court “shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

In considering such motions, California Courts uniformly hold that such motions shall be granted only when there is no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support the verdict rendered.