REQUEST FOR ORDER EXTENDING TIME FOR RESPONSE
[…] Reviewing this kind of briefing should help potential plaintiffs and clients better understand how parties in personal injury cases present such issues to the court.

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this wrongful death/brain injury case and its proceedings.)

Plaintiff’s Complaint is Uncertain Because the Facts Support Only a Cause of Action for Professional Negligence and Not for General Negligence

California Code of Civil Procedure §430.10 provides, in pertinent part:

The party against whom a complaint … has been filed may object, by demurrer … to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:

(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, uncertain includes ambiguous and unintelligible.

A demurrer may be taken to the entire complaint or to any of the causes of action stated in the complaint. Code Civ. Proc. §430.50. For the purposes of testing the sufficiency of the cause of action, the demurrer assumes all material facts alleged in the complaint to be true. Serrano v.