Unconscionability
[…] Landeros v. Flood (1976) 17 Cal.3d 399, 410.

Continue Reading ›

The following blog entry is written from a defendant’s position as trial approaches. Reviewing this kind of briefing should help potential plaintiffs and clients better understand how parties in personal injury cases present such issues to the court.

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this automobile accident/personal injury case and its proceedings.)

Code of Civil Procedure §662.5(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion:

b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

In deciding a motion for new trial on excessive damages, the court has the power (and the responsibility) to reweigh the evidence: