Unconscionability
[…] (Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this medical malpractice/personal injury case and its proceedings.)

Unconscionability

As noted above, to obtain the benefits of C.C.P. Section 1295 and avoid challenges based on being a contract of adhesion and/or unconscionable, Defendant Black was required to comply with subdivision (e) which provides: Such a contract is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Defendant Black’s arbitration agreement fails to comply with subdivisions (a) and (c).

The unconscionability analysis begins with determining if the contract is one of adhesion. Armendariz v.