Defendant was also biased against homosexuals. And because Defendant suspected that Plaintiff was homosexual Defendant threatened him based on this rank suspicion. Defendant additionally suspected that Plaintiff was Jewish and made disparaging remarks about Jews to Plaintiff.

Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse/wrongful death case and its proceedings.)

Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult is defined in Section 15610.07 as “physical abuse, neglect, fiduciary abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering, or the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.”

In Mack v. Soung (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 966, the court explained what a plaintiff must plead under the Act to show willful misconduct under the “recklessness” prong for heightened remedies: