(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the proceedings.)
[…] In this case, not only would the judgment for non-economic damages be reduced from $3.8 million dollars, which in and of itself, is a denial of the right to trial by jury and a nullification of their verdict, as guaranteed both by the by the 6th Amendment to the United States Constitution and the California Constitution.

This unequal treatment is apparent when compared with the non-economic damages allowed by the AIDS Vaccine Victims Compensation Fund (Health and Safety Code Section 121270). Should someone be injured as a result of volunteering to take and AIDS vaccine the statute provides there is a limitation on damages:

Damages for personal injuries, means the direct medical costs for the care and treatment of injuries to any person, including a person entitled to recover damages under Section 377 of the Code of Civil Procedure, proximately caused by an AIDS vaccine, the loss of earnings caused by the injuries, and the amount necessary, but not to exceed five hundred fifty thousand dollars ($550,000), to compensate for noneconomic losses, including pain and suffering caused by the injuries.