Articles Posted in Elder Abuse
[…] It is instructive that the statutory definition quoted above gives as an example of neglect not negligence in the undertaking of medical services but the more fundamental [f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. (20 Cal.4th, at p. 34.)

Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse/medical malpractice case and its proceedings.)

Neglect

Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.57 defines the term neglect in the context of elder abuse as follows:

(a) Neglect means either of the following:
(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.
(2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.
(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter.
(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. No person shall be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that he or she voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment.
(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.
(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.

(5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health.

In Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, the Supreme Court addressed the difference between professional negligence and elder abuse in the context of neglect. The issue in Delaney v.