PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT IS PROPERLY SUBJECT TO DEMURRER
[…] “The party against whom a complaint … has been filed may object, by demurrer … to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain.” As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible. At this time, demurring defendants demur solely to plaintiff’s Second cause of action for Wrongful Life and Third cause of action for Willful Misconduct, California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.50(a) states in pertinent part, “A demurrer to a complaint … may be taken to the whole complaint … or to any of the causes of action stated therein.”
It is well settled that a plaintiff must set forth specific facts in a Complaint in order to enable a defendant to intelligently respond to the pleading without having to guess or speculate as to the items of material or essential facts. (Ankenv v.