Articles Posted in Wrongful Death
[…] Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this wrongful death/elder abuse case and its proceedings.)

It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser, U.C. Davis Medical Center, Mercy, or Sutter.

Organ Donor Association And Its Staff Violated California Law And The UAGA
California Health and Safety Code section 7182 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Neither the physician making the determination of death under Section 7155.5 nor the physician making the independent confirmation shall participate in the procedures for removing or transplanting a part.

Plaintiff’s complaint further alleges that as provided by California law, transplant doctors are not to direct the treatment of potential organ donors before they are declared dead.