Articles Posted in Wrongful Death
[…] Defendant’s argument in support to demurrer to the Third, Fourth and Fifth causes of action are essentially that (a) Plaintiff’s complaint is too organized, and (b) the causes of action do not specifically identify how each defendant supposedly violated the specific statutes.

Plaintiff’s effort to be clear and specific by pleading a “Negligence Per Se” cause of action for each separate and distinct statute involved is not grounds for demurrer.

California Evidence Code section 669 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:
(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;
(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and

(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.

In an effort to specifically and clearly plead the causes of action and claims at issue in this case, Plaintiff delineated a separate and distinct cause of action for Negligence Per Se for each separate and distinct statute involved.

Continue Reading ›