In considering the applicability of res ipsa loquitur, it is not for the trial court to ascertain whether a defendant’s negligence is the more likely explanat
[…] In the present case, co-defendant, Dr. White was on staff at Memorial Medical Center. However, he was not an employee of Memorial Medical Center at any time relevant to this action. He was an independent contractor and, therefore, defendant Memorial Medical Center cannot be vicariously liable for his actions. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Additionally, defendant Memorial Medical Center cannot be found liable for the actions of an independent physician, Dr. White, on a theory of ostensible agency. Civil Code § 2300 provides: [a]n agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him. The statute requires proof of three elements (1) that the person dealing with the agent must do so with a belief in the agent’s authority and this belief must be a reasonable one; (2) such belief must be generated by some act of neglect of the principle sought to be charged and (3) the third