The essential factual elements of plaintiffs’ negligence/wrongful death claim against the The are:
[…] Ryan’s death, then summary adjudication as to Universal is warranted. It should be noted that Dr. Greene is not represented by counsel for Universal, and summary adjudication of the negligence/wrongful death cause of action is not sought as to Dr. Greene via this motion.

Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse/medical malpractice case and its proceedings.)

Elder Abuse Remedies

The remedies available for elder abuse claims are listed in Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657, which states:

Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:

(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.
(b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.