E. DEFENDANTS’ DEMURRER MUST FAIL BECAUSE PLAINTIFFS’ HAVE SUFFICIENTLY STATED A CAUSE OF ACTION FOR VIOLATION OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE § 17200 ET SEQ.
[…] Mr. Davis admits that Plaintiff was complaining that the counseling she got was harassment. He even put in an email that she was complaining of harassment.

Continue Reading ›

(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this automobile accident/insurance coverage case and its proceedings.)

BLUE SHIELD DID NOT COMPLETE ITS MEDICAL UNDERWRITING OR TAKE STEPS TO ANSWER ALL REASONABLE QUESTIONS ARISING FROM THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE APPLICATION BEFORE ISSUING COVERAGE.

Health and Safety Code section 1389.3, enacted in 1991, provides as follows:

No health care service plan shall engage in the practice of postclaims underwriting. For purposes of this section, postclaims underwriting means the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan contract. This section shall not limit a plan’s remedies upon a showing of willful misrepresentation.

On December 24, 2008, the Court of Appeal issued its decision in plaintiffs’ appeal from an earlier order in this case granting defendant’s first motion for summary judgment. See Sally Lawrence v.