(Please note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the proceedings.)
[…] 3. At a staff meeting on April 26, 2006, attended by Mr. Stevens, Ms. Webb led a discussion concerning inappropriate sexual behavior in the work place. Immediately after the meeting Mr. Stevens walked up to another female employee and pinched her buttocks. Ms. Adams complained to Bill armstrong but he did nothing.

4. Ms. White regularly complained to Amy Webb about Mr. Stevens’ inappropriate behavior. Ms. Black also complained to Bill Armstrong, in Ms. Webb’s presence.

Continue Reading ›

VIOLATION OF GOVT. CODE 12950.1

Under California Law, ABC Automobiles is subject to Government Code section 12950.1 (a) which requires the following :

“By January 1, 2006, an employer having 50 or more employees shall provide at least two hours of classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment to all supervisory employees who are employed as of July 1, 2005, and to all new supervisory employees within six months of their assumption of a supervisory position.”
ABC Automobiles violated this statute; it did not provide the two hours of sexual harassment training to Bill Armstrong, David Stevens, or anyone else at its Sacramento location until after May 2, 2006
EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR