PLAINTIFF HAS PLEADED EACH AND EVERY ELEMENT OF A CAUSE OF ACTION
[…] (Please also note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this personal injury lawsuit and its proceedings.)

CIVIL CODE SECTION 3333.1 DOES NOT PERMIT THE INTRODUCTION OF THE DEFENDANTS’ PROFFERED EVIDENCE

Presumably, the defendant will assert that Civil Code Section 3333.1 permits the introduction of the information regarding future receipt of services from government agencies. Defendant’s assertion is incorrect.

Civil Code Section 3333.1 provides in pertinent part:

“In … an action for [medical] negligence, [the defendant] may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services.”

For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Continue Reading ›