Articles Posted in Medical Malpractice
[…] It is worth noting that situations similar to those described in this wrongful death case could just as easily occur at any of the healthcare facilities in the area, such as Kaiser Permanente, UC Davis Medical Center, Mercy, or Sutter.

(Please also note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this medical malpractice case and its proceedings.)

Monica Smith, although legally separated from decedent, was still his wife at his death, and is thus a necessary party to this litigation.

California Probate Code §78 states that the term “surviving spouse”:

“does not include any of the following: (a) a person whose marriage to the decedent has been dissolved, or annulled, unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the person is married to the decedent at the time of death; (b) a person who obtains or consents to a final decree of judgment or of dissolution of marriage from the decedent, or a final decree or judgment of annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless they (1) subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other, or (2) subsequently live together as husband and wife; (c) a person who, following a decree of judgment of dissolution or annulment of marriage obtained by the person, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third person; or (d) a person who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights.”

For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

A legal separation does not bar a wrongful death action by the surviving spouse if the divorce is not final at the time of decedent’s death. Luis v. Cavin (1948) 88 Cal.App.2d 107.