Articles Posted in Medical Malpractice
[…] MOTION IN LIMINE RE: INADMISSIBILITY OF PLAINTIFF’S EXPERT MEDICAL REPORT
INTRODUCTION

Any medical report sought to be introduced by plaintiff is inadmissible as hearsay and lacks sufficient foundation.

THE REPORT OF AN EXPERT IS NOT ADMISSIBLE INTO EVIDENCE

The report of an expert is not admissible into evidence. Expert reports are hearsay evidence since they contain statements that were made other than by a witness while testifying at a hearing.

Evidence Code Section 1200 provides:

(a) Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that if offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.

Expert reports are not made admissible by the business records exception to the hearsay rule.

Continue Reading ›