Articles Posted in Wrongful Death
[…] APPLICABLE LAW
C.C.P. § 430.10 sets forth the grounds for demurrer:
The party against whom a complaint … has been filed may object, by demurrer … to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds…
(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties.
(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

(f) The Pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible. For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

C.C.P. §§ 435-436 permits the court to strike improper matters contained in the complaint. Section 435 and reads in part as follows:

(b)(1) Any party within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof…

Section 436 provides in part:
The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435…
(a) Strike out any irrelevant, false or improper matter inserted in any pleading.