For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.
[…] The following blog entry is written from a defendant’s position as trial approaches. Reviewing this kind of briefing should help potential plaintiffs and clients better understand how parties in personal injury cases present such issues to the court.

(Please also note: the names and locations of all parties have been changed to protect the confidentiality of the participants in this elder abuse and medical negligence case and its proceedings.)

For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

According to the Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 15610.07:

“Abuse of an elder or dependent adult means either of the following: (a) physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering; (b) the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.”

An elder is defined by § 15610.27, as “any person residing in this state, 65 years of age or older.”