DEPENDENT ADULT CLAIMS MUST BE PLED WITH PARTICULARITY
[…] For more information you are welcome to contact Sacramento personal injury lawyer, Moseley Collins.

Code of Civil Procedure §36 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(b) A civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under the age of 14 years unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. A civil action subject to subdivision (a) shall be given preference over a case subject to this subdivision.

Continue Reading ›

The following blog entry is written from a defendant’s position as trial approaches. Reviewing this kind of briefing should help potential plaintiffs and clients better understand how parties in personal injury cases present such issues to the court.