Plaintiff’s Supplemental Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Opposition to Defendant James Lee M.D.’s, Motion for Summary Judgment
[…] INTRODUCTION

This lawsuit involves alleged successive instances of medical malpractice by the defendant medical providers. Plaintiff claims he sustained two injuries: a laceration to the posterior bifurcation of [his] abdominal aorta and injury to the left common iliac vein.

Under the MICRA cap, plaintiff is entitled to recover no more than $250,000 in noneconomic damages with defendants’ potential fault liability apportioned between the original/subsequent treaters.

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

PLAINTIFF’S MAXIMUM RECOVERY FOR NONECONOMIC DAMAGES IS $250,000.

Civil Code section 3333.2 provides:

(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage; (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000);

Continue Reading ›